National STEM League Finals Celebrates Young Innovators

Posted May 13, 2019 by Toni Cerbo

Inspired students showcase innovation, teamwork, sportsmanship, and international collaboration.

More than 400 middle and high school students comprised of over 48 teams from across the United States and China exhibited their STEM innovation skills at the 12th annual Ten80 National STEM League (NSL) Finals presented by Mouser Electronics and hosted by Texas A&M University College of Engineering in College Station, TX. 

The Wow! factor was alive and well throughout the two-day event. The weekend began with tours of the state-of-the-art facilities at Texas A&M University (TAMU) and hands-on skills workshops with Ten80’s engineer-educators.  NSL teams setup pit areas and fine-tuned their presentations, racecars, robots and drones throughout the early afternoon. 

Finally, at 4 p.m., formal competition kicked-off with the team-favorite Pit Crew Challenge.  As with all NSL events, the drama and excitement was on display, but so was the creative energy that drives all successful teams.  While some students noisily showcased their teamwork, skills and strategies on track, others were being interviewed by TAMU judges on their Data-Driven Design (DDD) projects and giving multimedia presentations on their engineering and enterprise achievements.  Day 1 closed with an impressive display of team identity through the roll call and proper Texas BBQ dinner.

Sunday was a fast-paced day of competitions. Student Racing, Rover and UAV teams displayed their engineering achievements while practicing the fundamental skills of critical problem solving, communications, teamwork and leadership.

“It was an amazing setup at TAMU!” shared Astra Zeno, Engineering/Computer Science teacher and coach of Flawless Female Engineers at Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy in Houston. “My students gain so much from this experience each year. I can’t tell you the number of college and scholarship essays that have centered around experiences in Ten80. Their knowledge and confidence has grown tremendously and every senior on our Ten80 team is majoring in a STEM discipline – 2 with full rides!”

Following competitions, an awards ceremony celebrated students and the countless hours of hard work, determination and preparation they displayed.

The Grand Champion Award, the highest honor given at the Ten80 National STEM League Finals, recognizes the middle school and high school teams that best exemplify teamwork, critical thinking, innovation, and leadership – the purpose and goals of the NSL.

  • Iditarod Racing from William Amos Hough High School of Cornelius, NC won the High School Grand Champion Award. Runners up (in order) include Ram Tech 59 from Miami Coral Park Senior High of Miami, FL; GT Racing from Shanghai High School International Division, China; Crimson Bolt from Everett High School of Everett, MA; MAST & Furious from Jose Marti MAST Academy of Hialeah, FL; Ethan’s Rover from Everett High School of Everett, MA; Dirty Pistons from Ipswich High School of Ipswich, MA; 210 Nitro from San Antonio NSBE Jr Chapter of San Antonio, TX; Swamp Shifters from Barbara Goleman Senior High of Miami Lakes, FL; and ABACAXI from Thomas Jefferson Senior High School of Los Angeles, CA.
  • Asphalt Motor Sports from McClintock Middle School of Charlotte, NC won the Middle School Grand Champion Award. Runners up (in order) include Mad Science Racing from Palmetto Middle School of Pinecrest, FL; ONE from Changsha WES Academy, China; Nitro Boost from South Houston NSBE Jr of Houston, TX; and V12 from Irving STEAM Academy of Los Angeles, CA.

Download select photos from the Ten80 Education Facebook page.

Other Ten80 National STEM League Final Awards included:

2019 UAV Event Winners (all grades)

  • 1st Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 2nd Place, Mad Science Drone Black, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL
  • 3rd Place, Mad Science Drone Orange, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL

2019 High School Winners

Race Event Winners

  • 1st Place, Ram Tech 59, Miami Coral Park Senior High, Miami, FL
  • 2nd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • 3rd Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • Best Rookie, Braddock 2, G Holmes Braddock Sr High School, Miami, FL
  • Best International, ODIN, Changzhou Foreign Languages School of SCZ Education Group, China

Rover Event Winners

  • 1st Place, Ethan’s Rover, Everett High School, Everett, MA
  • 2nd Place, GT Rover, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 3rd Place, Rover Cardinals, Melvindale High School, Melvindale, MI

Enterprise Winners

  • 1st Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • 2nd Place, Ram Tech 59, Miami Coral Park Senior High, Miami, FL
  • 3rd Place, Flawless Female, Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy, Houston, TX
  • Best Rookie, Swamp Shifters, Barbara Goleman Senior High, Miami Lakes, FL
  • Best International, ODIN, Changzhou Foreign Languages School of SCZ Education Group, China

Graphic Design Winners

  • 1st Place, MAST & Furious, Jose Marti MAST Academy, Hialeah, FL
  • 2nd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • 3rd Place, TERRA Wolves, TERRA Environmental Research Institute, Miami, FL
  • Best Rookie, Braddock 1, Barbara Goleman Senior High, Miami Lakes, FL
  • Best International, A.S., Changzhou Foreign Languages School of SCZ Education Group, China

Data-Driven Design Winners

  • 1st Place, Crimson Bolt, Everett High School, Everett, MA
  • 2nd Place, MAST & Furious, Jose Marti MAST Academy, Hialeah, FL
  • 3rd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • Best Rookie, ABACAXI from Thomas Jefferson Senior High School, Los Angeles, CA
  • Best International, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China

MODS! RoboCar Winners

  • 1st Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 2nd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • 3rd Place, Ram Tech 59, Miami Coral Park Senior High, Miami, FL

MODS! Drag Winners

  • 1st Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 2nd Place, TERRA Wolves, TERRA Environmental Research Institute, Miami, FL
  • 3rd Place, Ram Tech 59, Miami Coral Park Senior High, Miami, FL

PIT Stop Challenge Winners

  • 1st Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 2nd Place, Swamp Shifters, Barbara Goleman Senior High, Miami Lakes, FL
  • 3rd Place, FIRE Chargers, Fire NSBE Jr Greenbelt Space Chapter, Laurel, MD

Aerodynamics Winners

  • 1st Place, GT Racing, Shanghai High School International Division, China
  • 2nd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC
  • 3rd Place, Crimson Bolt, Everett High School, Everett, MA

Community Leadership Winners

  • 1st Place, MAST & Furious, Jose Marti MAST Academy, Hialeah, FL
  • 2nd Place, Ethan’s Rover, Everett High School, Everett, MA
  • 3rd Place, Iditarod Racing, William Amos Hough High School, Cornelius, NC

2019 Middle School Winners

Race Event Winners

  • 1st Place, Asphalt Motor Sports, McClintock Middle School, Charlotte, NC
  • 2nd Place, V12, Irving STEAM Academy, Los Angeles, CA
  • 3rd Place, Fright Bears, Irving STEAM Academy, Los Angeles, CA

Enterprise Winners

  • 1st Place, Nitro Boost, South Houston NSBE Jr, Houston, TX
  • 2nd Place, Mad Science Racing, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL
  • 3rd Place, JMMA Silver Streaks, Jose Marti MAST Academy, Hialeah, FL

Graphic Design Winners

  • 1st Place, Asphalt Motor Sports, McClintock Middle School, Charlotte, NC
  • 2nd Place, Mad Science Racing, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL
  • 3rd Place, ZERO, Kang Chiao International School East, China

Data-Driven Design Winners

  • 1st Place, Mad Science Racing, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL
  • 2nd Place, ONE, Changsha WES Academy, China
  • 3rd Place, Fright Bears, Irving STEAM Academy, Los Angeles, CA

MODS! Drag Winners

  • 1st Place, ONE, Changsha WES Academy, China
  • 2nd Place, Mad Science Racing, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL

PIT Stop Challenge Winners

  • 1st Place, ONE, Changsha WES Academy, China
  • 2nd Place, Asphalt Motor Sports, McClintock Middle School, Charlotte, NC

Aerodynamics Winners

  • 1st Place, Asphalt Motor Sports, McClintock Middle School, Charlotte, NC
  • 2nd Place, Mad Science Racing, Palmetto Middle School, Pinecrest, FL

Community Leadership Winners

  • 1st Place, Asphalt Motor Sports, McClintock Middle School, Charlotte, NC
  • 2nd Place, Nitro Boost, South Houston NSBE Jr, Houston, TX

Download select photos from the Ten80 Education Facebook page.


Major sponsorship provided by Mouser Electronics, a Texas-based global company that’s part of the Berkshire Hathaway family.

Texas A&M University College of Engineering was the 2019 National STEM League Finals Host Sponsor.

2019 National STEM League Sponsors include: SolidWorks, SAE International, SKT Education, Motorola Solutions Foundation, National Society of Black Engineers, TackleSTEM, Dalton Kellett, Partners Driving STEM, U.S. Army, G-CON Manufacturing, Johnson & Pace Incorporated, National Academy Foundation, and STEMWorks.

Leave a Comment